Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Members

Inducted in 1997

Paul and Thelma (Peg) Schooley, 1918, 1920 • Mae and Lenore Bridges, 1941 • Charles E. Braithwait, 1949
Dr. Harlan E. Spurgeon, 1949 • Peggy Stone Thomas, 1951 • David D. Cribbs, 1957
Dr. Robert W. (Bob) Watkins, 1960 • Paul (Tommy) Appleby, 1961 • Dr. Robert W. Zumwalt, 1962
Allen D. Hines, 1967

Inducted in 1998

Orlin B. Stewart, 1929 • Viola Wachal Smith Young, 1931 • Dr. Ben Koon, 1947 • Dr. John McCraw, 1958
Jim Sterling, 1960 • Dr. Wayne Shelton, 1961 • Myron McKinney, 1962 • Kerry Douglas, 1964
Bill Jester, 1966

Inducted in 1999

Charles Earl Schooley, 1924 • Claud J. Mustain, Military, 1926 • Bernice Lawson Anderson, 1937
Robert Kifer, 1949 • John Edward Choate, Military, 1950 • Archie Robbins, 1952
Dorothy Callaway Isdell, 1956 • Reta Stewart Smith, 1960

Inducted in 2000

Harold Hendrickson, 1942 • Irene Locke Barlow, 1945 • Dr. Beverly H. (Bev) Harris, 1945
William Patterson, 1949 • Dr. Bob R. Stewart, 1958 • Robert F. Anderson, 1960
Karen Zumwalt Taylor, 1966 • Jerald Andrews,1970

Inducted in 2001

Ivella McWhorter Elsey, 1936 • Beula Harris Neuhart, 1945 • Jane Fullerton, 1947
Rose Douglas Roweton, 1955 • Robert O. (Bob) Jester, 1964 • Keith A. Birkes, 1965
Dr. David Glover, 1972

Inducted in 2002

Mary Fullerton, 1945 • Mary Sue Gist Sickafus, 1950 • William Caldwell, 1953
Linda Swingle Hawn, 1957 •Don Wollard, 1960 • Ron McIntire, 1963

Inducted in 2003

John W. Harralson, 1960 • James Kenton "Kent" Zumwalt, 1961 • Linda Kukal Rice, 1967
Melody Neuhart Neely, 1974 • Jane Ellen Fullerton Lemons, 1981 • Kelly Ann Stewart Kennedy, 1982

Inducted in 2004

Venita Kilpatrick Bridger, 1943 • Harley Oral Woods, 1946 • Carolyn Kilpatrick Roberts, 1951
William H. Roberts, Jr. (Bill), 1951 • Beverly McCarty Heflin, 1966 • Betsy Maas Davidson, 1980
Denni Roweton McColm, 1981

Inducted in 2005

Don Bigler, 1950 • Roy Hankey, 1950 • Byron Marsh, 1953 • William McCoy, 1963
Gary Ankrom, 1972 • Leslie Fullerton Hutter, 1983

Inducted in 2006

Walter "Bo" Russell, 1938 • Ernestine Kinsey, 1946 • Gary Short, 1971

Inducted in 2007

J.C. Meador, 1951 • Dr. Bruce Henley, 1953 • Neville Muir, 1964

Inducted in 2009

Dr. Wallace Russell, 1942;•;Jerry Divin, 1959 •Michael J. Stephens, 1964 •;Kenneth Murray, 1964
Dr. Wes Kemp, 1983

Inducted in 2010

Bill Breshears, 1967 • Helen Strack Stanek, 1970 • James “Allen” York, 1975

Inducted in 2011

The late Robert Wilson, 1947 •; Dr. Cheryl Haley, 1971 • Randy Lightfoot, 1987

Inducted in 2012

Mark Edmondson, 1974 • Dr. Brian Mitchell, 1988 • Billy Kimmons, 1994

Inducted in 2016

Warren B. Davis, 1955 • Kenny Callaway, 1981 • Shane Davolt, 1989

mascot icon

Class Web Sites:

Class of 1963

To post alumni information on the alumni web site, please contact Katie Duncan at 326-5291 or kduncan@bolivarschools.org

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.